Privacy policy

International Society of Typographic Designers
Privacy Policy & Terms of Use

Privacy Policy

This website is provided by the International Society of Typographic Designers Limited (a company limited by guarantee) also known as ISTD.

ISTD Ltd is registered in accordance with the Data Protection Act.
The International Society of Typographic Designers Limited (hereinafter referred to as ISTD Ltd) will process any personal data you provide in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. 

This privacy policy applies to the website managed by ISTD Ltd (including but not limited to istd.org.uk and all sub-domains of these) as well as the services and products provided through this site. From time to time we may make alterations to our website and to the products and services provided through it. This, and our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information may result in periodic changes to the privacy policy. Any such changes will be posted on this page and we would ask that you refer back to it regularly in order to review any amendments.

Use of the ISTD Ltd website and services indicates your consent to the collection and use of information as described below.

What information is collected, and how is it used
At various points throughout the site, we may ask you to provide information so that we can provide services to you. The information is collected and used as follows:

If you register with us, we collect your name, contact details and (where applicable) information on your company. This information is used by us to contact you about ISTD Ltd’s activities.

If you choose to receive further information from us, we will keep you informed of future ISTD Ltd activities.

When you contact ISTD Ltd using the ‘Contact us’ form on the site, we collect your name, email address and any comments that you provide. This information is used by us to respond to your comments.

Other Information that we collect
When you visit the site, we log the IP address of the machine you used to access our site with. The IP address is a unique number that is used on the internet to identify a unique computer for the purposes of allowing computers to communicate with each other.

Certain features of our site require cookies in order to function. A cookie is a small piece of information that is placed on your computer, and is used to differentiate you from other users accessing our site. We use this so that we can ensure your information is kept separate from that of other users of the site. For more information on cookies, please refer to the documentation provided with your web browser software.

We may also collect information on the type of web browser that you are using, the operating system that your computer uses, and (where applicable) the link that you followed to get to our website. We use this information to produce general statistics about the numbers of unique visitors to the site and what software they use. In turn, these statistics are used to channel effort into further developing our site to meet the needs of our users.

Do we share the information with anyone else?
ISTD Ltd will not, without your consent, divulge your personal information to a third party except in the following circumstances:

if required to do so by law

to any financial institution with whom we hold an account for the purpose of verifying credit status and/or validating financial transactions

Credit Cards
Credit card payment for our services is processed by our secure payment service provider: Barclays Bank Plc. We do not record your credit card details on our database and the payment service provider does not record any other information about you.

How long will we hold data on you?
ISTD Ltd will not hold data for longer than is reasonably necessary for the purposes of the proper conduct of its business or as required by law.

Where is the data we hold stored?
Information which you submit via our website is stored on a computer and sometimes (but rarely) on paper at premises of our officers located in the European Economic Area. This is necessary in order to process the information and to send you any information you have requested.

Security
ISTD Ltd takes the security of any information we hold very seriously, and will always implement security measures that are in line with, or exceed current best practices and recommendations.

Where necessary, and in common with other websites, we use SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) encryption to ensure that information provided to us is not visible to anybody else when in transit between your computer and our servers. You can tell when SSL is in use by the presence of a small ‘padlock’ symbol in the status bar of your web browser.

Links to Other Sites
The ISTD Ltd website may contain advertising and links to other websites. No personal information is passed to other websites if you follow one of these links. ISTD Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of linked websites. We would encourage you to read the privacy statements of other websites, since their privacy policy may differ from ours.

Changes to Personal Information
If you need to change the information that we keep, for example because you have moved or to correct an error, please contact us here

Consent
Use of the istd.org.uk website and services indicates your consent to the collection and use of information as described in this policy. Any changes to the policy will be posted on this page.

Governing Law
ISTD Ltd is a UK legal entity and this privacy policy is intended to be interpreted under English law.

12 - Learn
06 - Shop
stbridelibrary
stbridelibrary1 hour ago

RT @eyemagazine: Come to #TypeTuesday on 6 June at St Bride Library, with James Clough, Giulia Garbin & Eye magazine. Tickets here, https:/…

espiekermann
espiekermann1 hour ago

RT @alixechristie: Almost as good as when he left his wife to straggle after him at his inauguration https://t.co/uCmKgWNWBq

tonyplcc
tonyplcc3 hours ago

RT @typocircle: Preview of Simon Esterson's bright and bold #typocircle poster. Make sure to pick one up this evening! https://t.co/YfDvORq…

Monotype
Monotype4 hours ago

This performance by @aoi_gm was a great way to close out Day 1 of #TYPO17 https://t.co/zhZsrCtMEn (delay start: ski… https://t.co/4AkaqJx6Wm

typotheque
typotheque5 hours ago

Yesterday, we launched Plotter, a massive family that explores the world of technical drawings & architectural plan… https://t.co/2cyg8S2cy8