Privacy policy

1. About our Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy sets out the terms on which we collect, process and handle personal data which you provide to us while using the website located at www.ISTD.org.uk (“Site”) and/or the services provided from the Site (“Service”). The Site, together with all content on the Site, is owned or controlled by the International Society of Typographic Designers Limited, a company limited by guarantee registered in England, with its registered address at Griffins Court, 24-32 London Road, Newbury RG14 1JX, UK (“ISTD, “we” or“us”). We are registered as a Data Controller with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office.

2. The data we collect from you
To provide the Service, it is necessary for us to collect and process certain personal information (“Data”), including some or all of the following: name, address, date of birth, gender, email addresses and/or mobile phone numbers, financial transaction data, IP addresses, web-browser details, operating system details, activities and personal preferences relating to the Site, educational, professional and other background information, such as your field of study, current position and areas of interests, information about where you are employed or affiliated, profile images and/or other information relevant to the Service (and about your locations and the devices you use to interact with the Service). You are responsible for ensuring that all personal information you provide to us is updated and correct at all times. The Site and the Service are not intended for persons under the age of 13.

3. How we use your data
The Data will be stored together with any additional information you provide to us, and will be used to provide you with and to improve the Service, in every instance in compliance with applicable law. We collect, store and process certain Data to provide you with information and tools to allow you to use the Service, to conduct research and related activities, to supply other administrative services (e.g. setting up new accounts), to respond to enquiries and/or for other record-keeping purposes and to improve the Site and the Service. From time to time, we and/or our trusted partners may contact you with offers that may interest you or to inform you of other products and services. Additionally, our third party service providers may have access to Data to carry out contracted services and (if you indicate that you are interested in receiving information about a particular third party’s products or services or if you opt in to receive certain products or services through us) we may provide your personal information to such third parties for the purposes of fulfilling your requests under our control. All Data is stored and processed by us and our trusted partners in accordance with applicable data protection legislation and we will keep your personal information only for as long as is necessary (and thereafter shall be deleted or anonymised).

4. EX-EEA transfers
We may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business which may involve the transfer of certain divisions or assets of our company to other parties, and Data, where relevant, may be transferred to such third parties. Additionally, from time to time we may transfer Data to locations outside the European Economic Area, some of which may have different data protection laws to the UK or the EU, or no data protection laws. In all such cases, we transmit such information only to entities that comply with this policy and applicable law.

5. Third party links
The Site may display links to certain third party websites. We encourage you to read the individual privacy policies of those sites before providing any of your personalinformation to them.

6. Cookies
We may use ‘cookies’ while you access the Site. A cookie is a small file which can be downloaded on a device when you access the Site and is then sent back to the Site each time you access it. Cookies are useful because they allow us to recognise your device and your user preferences. We use cookies to set users’ preferences, gather basic tracking information (such as login and password), date, time of visit and preferences and monitor the presentation of the Site. This information allows us to personalise the user experience and to improve the quality of the Site navigation. We also use analytical cookies, which allow us to recognise and count the number of users on the Site and to see how users move around the Site when they are using it. This helps us improve the way the Site works, for example by making sure users find easily what they need. If you do not want cookies on your computer, you can remove them by changing your browser settings.

7. Opt-out
By registering with the Service, you agree that your details (including your email address/street address) may be used to keep you informed about future events and news. You can unsubscribe at any time by either using the link within the relevant email or newsletter, or by contacting us via mail@ISTD.org.uk.

8. Subject access request
Please note you have the right to request access to and rectification or erasure, or to object to or request the restriction of processing, of your Data. If you do not want us to retain or use your Data in any way or at any time, you may withdraw your consent (i.e. “opt out”), by contacting us at mail@ISTD.org.uk. Information about concerns or complaints may be made to the Information Commissioners Office in the UK via https://ico.org.uk/concerns.

9. Changes to this Policy
We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time and such changes shall be effective from the date and time the revised Privacy Policy is posted on the Site and/or the App. We encourage you to review our Privacy Policy on a regular basis so that you will be aware of any changes to it.

10. Questions
If you have further questions about our privacy practices, please contact us by email via mail@ISTD.org.uk.

12 - Learn
06 - Shop
stbridelibrary
stbridelibrary2 hours ago

RT @modartconserve: this is also really good - from the last linotype run of the New York Times https://t.co/Zil4Huiw2w https://t.co/Vk0VaW…

FontsInUse
FontsInUse4 hours ago

You may also wonder (but probably not): where do all these typeface samples come from? Some are provided by online… https://t.co/EeCJ77UyhL

Monotype
Monotype18 hours ago

Last chance to register for ​@TypeWknd taking place this weekend - September 24 – 27! Get your typography fix fro… https://t.co/ZhkB74NBqF

tonyplcc
tonyplcc1 day ago

Low resolution renders for colour tests on 'Liquid Foil' https://t.co/YoKz0Gnswf